Below are the members of the CUPE 3906 Executive Committee for 2018-19:

President: Angie Perez

Angie’s office hours: Monday 11:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. and Wednesday 12:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Vice President: Joel Guillemette

Joel’s Office Hours: Thursdays, 12:00 – 2:00 P.M.

Vice President External: James Watson

James’ Office Hours: Wednesdays, 2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

Treasurer: Jo Cenaiko

Jo’s Office Hours: Thursdays, 1:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.

Recording Secretary: Nathan Todd

Nathan’s Office Hours: Thursdays, 11:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Chief Steward Unit 1: Ali Yahyaee Soufiani

Ali’s Office Hours: Wednesdays, 3:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Chief Steward Unit 2: Peter Graham

Peter’s Office Hours: Tuesdays, 9:30 – 11:30 A.M. – A.M.

Chief Steward Unit 3: Kezhuan Gu

Office Hours: TBA

Benefits and Advocacy Officer: Zobia Jawed

Zobia’s Office Hours: Tuesdays, 12:30 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.

Equity Officer: Lina Assi

Lina’s Office Hours: Tuesdays, 1:30 P.M. – 2:30 P.M. and Thursdays, 2:30 – 3:30 P.M.

Health and Safety Officer: Chris Fairweather

Chris’s Office Hours: Wednesdays, 2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

International Officer: Avijit Mallick

Avijit’s Office Hours: Fridays, 9:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

Undergraduate Officer: Vacant

Political Action Committee (Co-Chairs): Mollie McGuire & Ben Owens

For an overview of the responsibilities associated with each position, please click here.

 

CUPE 3906 Staff

Senior Staff Representative: Nancy MacBain

Staff Representative: Brad Walchuk

Administrative Coordinator: Mary Ellen Campbell

Trustees

2016-2019: Alexander Qian

2018-2019: Janet Pierce

2018-2020: vacant


If you are interested in joining the Executive Committee, please contact us for information on current or upcoming vacancies and how to run. There are also 3 Trustees who perform an audit of the Local’s finances once a year.

To see the list of current Departmental Stewards, please refer to this page.

To get involved through joining one of our committees and/or working groups, please go to this page.