Below are the members of the CUPE 3906 Executive Committee for 2017:

President: Graham Baker

Graham’s Office Hours: Mondays, 10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

Vice President: Sarah Wahab

Sarah’s Office Hours: Thursdays, 1 P.M. – 3 P.M.

Vice President External: Sepideh Ebrahimi

Sepideh’s Office Hours: Wednesdays, 2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

Treasurer: Richard Mah

Richard’s Office Hours: Mondays, 2:30 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Recording Secretary: Naim Tajvarpoor

Naim’s Office Hours: Thursdays, 3:00 – 5:00 P.M.

Chief Steward Unit 1: Ali Yahyaee Soufiani

Ali’s Office Hours: Mondays, 9:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

Chief Steward Unit 2: Hamed Afshari

Hamed’s Office Hours: Tuesdays, 2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.m.

Chief Steward Unit 3: Chanti Babu

Chanti’s Office Hours: Mondays, 3:00 – 5:00 P.M.

Benefits and Advocacy Officer: Ciro Civile

Ciro’s Office Hours: Wednesdays, 9:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

Equity Officer: Joel Guillemette

Health and Safety Officer: Rahul Sadavarte

Rahul’s Office Hours: Wednesdays, 10:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

International OfficerVi Dang

Vi’s Office Hours: Mondays, 3:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Undergraduate OfficerBiran Falk-Daton

Political Action Committee (Co-Chairs): Melissa Cameron and Klara Longfellow

For an overview of the responsibilities associated with each position, please click here.

CUPE 3906 Staff

Senior Staff Representative (ON LEAVE): Nancy MacBain
Staff Representative: Brad Walchuk
Staff Representative
Mary Ellen Campbell

Administrative Coordinator: (presently vacant; please e-mail: administrator@cupe3906.org)

Trustees

2017-2020: Curran Egan

2016-2019: Alexander Qian

2015-2018: Erin Westman


If you are interested in joining the Executive Committee, please contact us for information on current or upcoming vacancies and how to run.There are also 3 Trustees who perform an audit of the Local’s finances once a year.

To see the list of current Departmental Stewards, please refer to this page.

To get involved through joining one of our committees and/or working groups, please go to this page.